No motion blur no matter how high samples are

Post Reply
ttdww
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 9:03 pm

No motion blur no matter how high samples are

Post by ttdww »

Hi,

Cannot get SM to motion blur. Have tried very high samples.

Here are the specs:
Max2010 64bit
Mental Ray
testing with both mental ray's motion blur and also velocity render element
simple box moving across screen. motion blurs fine.
cache box using SM. no motion blur nor velocity data in render element on SM object.

Please advise.

Thanks very much,
Brian
boomer
Site Admin
Posts: 275
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 9:03 pm

Re: No motion blur no matter how high samples are

Post by boomer »

Brian,

What if you use default (scanline) renderer, does it work fine then? Can you send us your sample file for testing?

Thanks,
Mathew Kaustinen
Boomer Labs
ttdww
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 9:03 pm

Re: No motion blur no matter how high samples are

Post by ttdww »

Hi Matt,

I just emailed the sample file (also attached here). Is it possible my licensed SM plugin is not the latest version?

When I set the scene to frames:ticks, I can certainly see the subframe movements of the box - just won't motion blur.

It does work with Scanline and possibly Vray, just not Mental Ray.

Thanks very much.
Brian
Attachments
super mesher test, max2012.zip
(18.95 KiB) Downloaded 1166 times
boomer
Site Admin
Posts: 275
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 9:03 pm

Re: No motion blur no matter how high samples are

Post by boomer »

Brian,

We are still investigating, in the mean time, I have quick and easy work around for you. Simply place the "Edit Mesh" modifier on top of the mesh and it will Motion Blur just fine.

Thanks,
Mathew Kaustinen
Boomer Labs
ttdww
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Jul 16, 2012 9:03 pm

Re: No motion blur no matter how high samples are

Post by ttdww »

Hi Matt,

Thanks so much. I can live with workarounds! VFX is 99% workarounds ;]

Eureka, that works - thx again!

Best,
Brian
Post Reply