Fails on Render Farm

Post Reply
CMoss
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 3:59 pm

Fails on Render Farm

Post by CMoss »

I installed the reader on our farm boxes, but no matter what I do I can't get the mesh to render. Any ideas what may be going on here?
boomer
Site Admin
Posts: 275
Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 9:03 pm

Post by boomer »

Hi,

What version of MAX are you using? Also, if you open the file, do you have "Render Cache" Enabled?

Thanks,
Mathew Kaustinen
Boomer Labs
CMoss
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 3:59 pm

Post by CMoss »

Yes I have render enabled, it renders locally just fine. We are using Max 2010 x64.
CMoss
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Aug 13, 2010 3:59 pm

Post by CMoss »

I tried rendering on on some computers with more RAM, and it renders but only the first frame for the entire animation.

The cache is 10 gb, that shouldn't be an issue thouh right? It doesn't need to be able to load the entire cache does it?
Post Reply